Neighborhoods
What Your Budget Actually Buys in NorthGrove, Magnolia

In NorthGrove, the Toll Brothers community off FM 1488 in Magnolia, 2026 listings ran from about $185 to $215 per square foot. In practical terms, a budget around $400,000 buys a four-bedroom home of roughly 2,000 to 2,200 square feet, $550,000 reaches about 2,700, and the biggest homes, many in the gated Reserve section, run past $800,000. These are spot checks of individual listings, not one official number, so read them as a guide.
Our NorthGrove overview covers where it sits, the amenities and the schools. This one is only about the money.
Two Numbers That Look Like They Disagree
HAR’s NorthGrove price trends page shows a median of about $174 per square foot. Listing aggregators put the average asking price closer to $186 to $206. Both are right about different things.
HAR’s figure comes from the appraisal district’s market values, which usually trail real sale prices by 5 to 15 percent. Asking prices are what sellers hope to get, and the newest homes pull the average up. A closed sale, adjusted for size and age, sits between the two. That is the number we price from.
The Budget Bands
Here is what NorthGrove listings looked like at each price level in 2026:
| Budget | What it usually bought |
|---|---|
| Under $425,000 | About 1,900 to 2,200 sq ft, three or four bedrooms, often single-story |
| $425,000 to $550,000 | About 2,200 to 2,750 sq ft, four bedrooms, some built in the last few years |
| $550,000 to $800,000 | Larger two-story plans, about 2,800 to 3,300 sq ft, bigger lots |
| $800,000 and up | The largest homes, many in the gated Reserve section, some past 5,000 sq ft |
A few real examples behind those bands. A four-bedroom listing at $410,000 worked out to about $189 a square foot. A 2024-built four-bedroom with 2,733 square feet was listed at $535,000, near $196 a foot. One listing at $537,000 came in at $212 a foot, and another at $785,000 at $243. At the top, a 5,172-square-foot home was listed at $1,090,000, about $211 a foot. On the closed side, HAR shows NorthGrove homes that sold in May and June 2026 in the $370,000 to $420,000 band.
New or Resale
Toll Brothers announced in April 2026 that it was selling the final homes in its NorthGrove Villa Collection, priced from the upper $300,000s, per the company’s own announcement. After that, NorthGrove is mostly a resale market. That changes the negotiation. A builder trims price with incentives and rate buydowns. A resale seller trims price with repairs, credits or the price itself, and a home from 2016 is now old enough that its roof and air conditioner deserve a close look.
The Monthly Number
The sticker price is only part of what NorthGrove costs. The overview walks through the MUD, but here is what it does to a budget. At the combined rate near 2.86 percent from a 2023 listing breakdown, a $500,000 home carries about $14,300 a year in property tax, roughly $1,190 a month, before your homestead exemption. Our explainer on how MUD taxes work in Houston covers why that rate tends to come down over time.
That is why we compare NorthGrove to a no-MUD Magnolia community on the monthly payment, not the price. A Lake Windcrest budget buys a very different house, but the tax line is lighter.
Where We Would Start
Vicky runs our pricing. On a NorthGrove home she starts with closed sales of the same size and age in the last six months, then adjusts for the section, the lot and what has been updated. Here is what we would do if this were our purchase. Pick the square footage you actually need, find what that size closed for, and set your budget from that number plus the monthly tax, not from a list price.
For the rest of the area, see our Magnolia Local Guide. For what comes due on closing day, our Houston buyer closing costs breakdown has the list. The Move Live Love TX Team™ is a husband-and-wife real estate team with CB&A, Realtors, serving Houston and the surrounding areas.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How much house does $400,000 buy in NorthGrove, Magnolia?
- In 2026 NorthGrove listings, about $400,000 to $420,000 bought a four-bedroom home of roughly 2,000 to 2,200 square feet. HAR shows NorthGrove homes that sold in May and June 2026 in the $370,000 to $420,000 band.
- What is the price per square foot in NorthGrove?
- NorthGrove listings we checked in 2026 ran from about $185 to $215 per square foot, and the largest homes in the Reserve section went higher. HAR's NorthGrove page shows a lower median near $174 per square foot because it uses appraisal district values, not sale prices.
- Are there new homes for sale in NorthGrove?
- A few. In April 2026 Toll Brothers announced the final homes in its NorthGrove Villa Collection, priced from the upper $300,000s. Most NorthGrove homes for sale now are resales, many built in the last ten years.
- What does property tax add to a NorthGrove monthly payment?
- At the combined rate near 2.86 percent shown in a 2023 listing breakdown, a $500,000 NorthGrove home would carry about $14,300 a year in property tax, roughly $1,190 a month, before the homestead exemption. Rates change every year, so check the current bill for the exact address.


